diff mbox series

[v9,3/5] ethdev: support SFF-8079 module information telemetry

Message ID 20220526073215.428410-4-robinx.zhang@intel.com (mailing list archive)
State Accepted
Delegated to: Andrew Rybchenko
Headers show
Series add telemetry command for show module EEPROM | expand

Checks

Context Check Description
ci/checkpatch success coding style OK

Commit Message

Robin Zhang May 26, 2022, 7:32 a.m. UTC
Add support for module EEPROM information format defined in
SFF-8079 Rev 1.7.

Signed-off-by: Robin Zhang <robinx.zhang@intel.com>
Signed-off-by: Kevin Liu <kevinx.liu@intel.com>
---
 lib/ethdev/meson.build     |   1 +
 lib/ethdev/sff_8079.c      | 401 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
 lib/ethdev/sff_telemetry.c |   3 +
 3 files changed, 405 insertions(+)
 create mode 100644 lib/ethdev/sff_8079.c
diff mbox series

Patch

diff --git a/lib/ethdev/meson.build b/lib/ethdev/meson.build
index 4ec21789f5..5823fa0375 100644
--- a/lib/ethdev/meson.build
+++ b/lib/ethdev/meson.build
@@ -13,6 +13,7 @@  sources = files(
         'rte_tm.c',
         'sff_telemetry.c',
         'sff_common.c',
+        'sff_8079.c',
 )
 
 headers = files(
diff --git a/lib/ethdev/sff_8079.c b/lib/ethdev/sff_8079.c
new file mode 100644
index 0000000000..91ad25ffcd
--- /dev/null
+++ b/lib/ethdev/sff_8079.c
@@ -0,0 +1,401 @@ 
+/* SPDX-License-Identifier: BSD-3-Clause
+ * Copyright(c) 2022 Intel Corporation
+ * Implements SFF-8079 optics diagnostics.
+ */
+
+#include <stdio.h>
+
+#include "sff_common.h"
+
+static void sff_8079_show_identifier(const uint8_t *data, struct rte_tel_data *d)
+{
+	sff_8024_show_identifier(data, 0, d);
+}
+
+static void sff_8079_show_ext_identifier(const uint8_t *data, struct rte_tel_data *d)
+{
+	char val_string[SFF_ITEM_VAL_COMPOSE_SIZE];
+
+	snprintf(val_string, sizeof(val_string), "0x%02x", data[1]);
+	if (data[1] == 0x00)
+		strlcat(val_string, " (GBIC not specified / not MOD_DEF compliant)",
+			sizeof(val_string));
+	else if (data[1] == 0x04)
+		strlcat(val_string, " (GBIC/SFP defined by 2-wire interface ID)",
+			sizeof(val_string));
+	else if (data[1] <= 0x07) {
+		char tmp[SFF_ITEM_VAL_COMPOSE_SIZE];
+		snprintf(tmp, sizeof(tmp), " (GBIC compliant with MOD_DEF %u)", data[1]);
+		strlcat(val_string, tmp, sizeof(val_string));
+	} else
+		strlcat(val_string, " (unknown)", sizeof(val_string));
+	ssf_add_dict_string(d, "Extended identifier", val_string);
+}
+
+static void sff_8079_show_connector(const uint8_t *data, struct rte_tel_data *d)
+{
+	sff_8024_show_connector(data, 2, d);
+}
+
+static void sff_8079_show_transceiver(const uint8_t *data, struct rte_tel_data *d)
+{
+	static const char *name = "Transceiver type";
+	char val_string[SFF_ITEM_VAL_COMPOSE_SIZE];
+
+	snprintf(val_string, sizeof(val_string),
+		"0x%02x 0x%02x 0x%02x 0x%02x 0x%02x 0x%02x 0x%02x 0x%02x 0x%02x",
+		data[3], data[4], data[5], data[6], data[7], data[8], data[9], data[10], data[36]);
+	ssf_add_dict_string(d, "Transceiver codes", val_string);
+
+	/* 10G Ethernet Compliance Codes */
+	if (data[3] & (1 << 7))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, "10G Ethernet transceiver type",
+		"10G Ethernet: 10G Base-ER [SFF-8472 rev10.4 onwards]");
+	if (data[3] & (1 << 6))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "10G Ethernet: 10G Base-LRM");
+	if (data[3] & (1 << 5))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "10G Ethernet: 10G Base-LR");
+	if (data[3] & (1 << 4))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "10G Ethernet: 10G Base-SR");
+
+	/* Infiniband Compliance Codes */
+	if (data[3] & (1 << 3))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Infiniband: 1X SX");
+	if (data[3] & (1 << 2))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Infiniband: 1X LX");
+	if (data[3] & (1 << 1))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Infiniband: 1X Copper Active");
+	if (data[3] & (1 << 0))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Infiniband: 1X Copper Passive");
+
+	/* ESCON Compliance Codes */
+	if (data[4] & (1 << 7))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "ESCON: ESCON MMF, 1310nm LED");
+	if (data[4] & (1 << 6))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "ESCON: ESCON SMF, 1310nm Laser");
+
+	/* SONET Compliance Codes */
+	if (data[4] & (1 << 5))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: OC-192, short reach");
+	if (data[4] & (1 << 4))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: SONET reach specifier bit 1");
+	if (data[4] & (1 << 3))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: SONET reach specifier bit 2");
+	if (data[4] & (1 << 2))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: OC-48, long reach");
+	if (data[4] & (1 << 1))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: OC-48, intermediate reach");
+	if (data[4] & (1 << 0))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: OC-48, short reach");
+	if (data[5] & (1 << 6))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: OC-12, single mode, long reach");
+	if (data[5] & (1 << 5))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: OC-12, single mode, inter. reach");
+	if (data[5] & (1 << 4))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: OC-12, short reach");
+	if (data[5] & (1 << 2))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: OC-3, single mode, long reach");
+	if (data[5] & (1 << 1))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: OC-3, single mode, inter. reach");
+	if (data[5] & (1 << 0))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "SONET: OC-3, short reach");
+
+	/* Ethernet Compliance Codes */
+	if (data[6] & (1 << 7))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Ethernet: BASE-PX");
+	if (data[6] & (1 << 6))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Ethernet: BASE-BX10");
+	if (data[6] & (1 << 5))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Ethernet: 100BASE-FX");
+	if (data[6] & (1 << 4))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Ethernet: 100BASE-LX/LX10");
+	if (data[6] & (1 << 3))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Ethernet: 1000BASE-T");
+	if (data[6] & (1 << 2))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Ethernet: 1000BASE-CX");
+	if (data[6] & (1 << 1))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Ethernet: 1000BASE-LX");
+	if (data[6] & (1 << 0))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Ethernet: 1000BASE-SX");
+
+	/* Fibre Channel link length */
+	if (data[7] & (1 << 7))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: very long distance (V)");
+	if (data[7] & (1 << 6))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: short distance (S)");
+	if (data[7] & (1 << 5))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: intermediate distance (I)");
+	if (data[7] & (1 << 4))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: long distance (L)");
+	if (data[7] & (1 << 3))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: medium distance (M)");
+
+	/* Fibre Channel transmitter technology */
+	if (data[7] & (1 << 2))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Shortwave laser, linear Rx (SA)");
+	if (data[7] & (1 << 1))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Longwave laser (LC)");
+	if (data[7] & (1 << 0))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Electrical inter-enclosure (EL)");
+	if (data[8] & (1 << 7))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Electrical intra-enclosure (EL)");
+	if (data[8] & (1 << 6))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Shortwave laser w/o OFC (SN)");
+	if (data[8] & (1 << 5))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Shortwave laser with OFC (SL)");
+	if (data[8] & (1 << 4))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Longwave laser (LL)");
+	if (data[8] & (1 << 3))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Active Cable");
+	if (data[8] & (1 << 2))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Passive Cable");
+	if (data[8] & (1 << 1))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Copper FC-BaseT");
+
+	/* Fibre Channel transmission media */
+	if (data[9] & (1 << 7))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Twin Axial Pair (TW)");
+	if (data[9] & (1 << 6))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Twisted Pair (TP)");
+	if (data[9] & (1 << 5))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Miniature Coax (MI)");
+	if (data[9] & (1 << 4))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Video Coax (TV)");
+	if (data[9] & (1 << 3))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Multimode, 62.5um (M6)");
+	if (data[9] & (1 << 2))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Multimode, 50um (M5)");
+	if (data[9] & (1 << 0))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: Single Mode (SM)");
+
+	/* Fibre Channel speed */
+	if (data[10] & (1 << 7))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: 1200 MBytes/sec");
+	if (data[10] & (1 << 6))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: 800 MBytes/sec");
+	if (data[10] & (1 << 4))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: 400 MBytes/sec");
+	if (data[10] & (1 << 2))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: 200 MBytes/sec");
+	if (data[10] & (1 << 0))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "FC: 100 MBytes/sec");
+
+	/* Extended Specification Compliance Codes from SFF-8024 */
+	switch (data[36]) {
+	case 0x1:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name,
+			"Extended: 100G AOC or 25GAUI C2M AOC with worst BER of 5x10^(-5)");
+		break;
+	case 0x2:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Extended: 100G Base-SR4 or 25GBase-SR");
+		break;
+	case 0x3:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Extended: 100G Base-LR4 or 25GBase-LR");
+		break;
+	case 0x4:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Extended: 100G Base-ER4 or 25GBase-ER");
+		break;
+	case 0x8:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name,
+			"Extended: 100G ACC or 25GAUI C2M ACC with worst BER of 5x10^(-5)");
+		break;
+	case 0xb:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Extended: 100G Base-CR4 or 25G Base-CR CA-L");
+		break;
+	case 0xc:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Extended: 25G Base-CR CA-S");
+		break;
+	case 0xd:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Extended: 25G Base-CR CA-N");
+		break;
+	case 0x16:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Extended: 10Gbase-T with SFI electrical interface");
+		break;
+	case 0x18:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name,
+			"Extended: 100G AOC or 25GAUI C2M AOC with worst BER of 10^(-12)");
+		break;
+	case 0x19:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name,
+			"Extended: 100G ACC or 25GAUI C2M ACC with worst BER of 10^(-12)");
+		break;
+	case 0x1c:
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Extended: 10Gbase-T Short Reach");
+		break;
+	default:
+		break;
+	}
+}
+
+static void sff_8079_show_encoding(const uint8_t *data, struct rte_tel_data *d)
+{
+	sff_8024_show_encoding(data, 11, RTE_ETH_MODULE_SFF_8472, d);
+}
+
+static void sff_8079_show_rate_identifier(const uint8_t *data, struct rte_tel_data *d)
+{
+	char val_string[SFF_ITEM_VAL_COMPOSE_SIZE];
+
+	snprintf(val_string, sizeof(val_string), "0x%02x", data[13]);
+
+	switch (data[13]) {
+	case 0x00:
+		strlcat(val_string, " (unspecified)", sizeof(val_string));
+		break;
+	case 0x01:
+		strlcat(val_string, " (4/2/1G Rate_Select & AS0/AS1)", sizeof(val_string));
+		break;
+	case 0x02:
+		strlcat(val_string, " (8/4/2G Rx Rate_Select only)", sizeof(val_string));
+		break;
+	case 0x03:
+		strlcat(val_string, " (8/4/2G Independent Rx & Tx Rate_Select)",
+			sizeof(val_string));
+		break;
+	case 0x04:
+		strlcat(val_string, " (8/4/2G Tx Rate_Select only)", sizeof(val_string));
+		break;
+	default:
+		strlcat(val_string, " (reserved or unknown)", sizeof(val_string));
+		break;
+	}
+	ssf_add_dict_string(d, "Rate identifier", val_string);
+}
+
+static void sff_8079_show_oui(const uint8_t *data, struct rte_tel_data *d)
+{
+	sff_8024_show_oui(data, 37, d);
+}
+
+static void
+sff_8079_show_wavelength_or_copper_compliance(const uint8_t *data,
+					      struct rte_tel_data *d)
+{
+	char val_string[SFF_ITEM_VAL_COMPOSE_SIZE];
+
+	if (data[8] & (1 << 2)) {
+		snprintf(val_string, sizeof(val_string), "0x%02x", data[60]);
+		switch (data[60]) {
+		case 0x00:
+			strlcat(val_string, " (unspecified)", sizeof(val_string));
+			break;
+		case 0x01:
+			strlcat(val_string, " (SFF-8431 appendix E)", sizeof(val_string));
+			break;
+		default:
+			strlcat(val_string, " (unknown)", sizeof(val_string));
+			break;
+		}
+		strlcat(val_string, " [SFF-8472 rev10.4 only]", sizeof(val_string));
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, "Passive Cu cmplnce.", val_string);
+	} else if (data[8] & (1 << 3)) {
+		snprintf(val_string, sizeof(val_string), "0x%02x", data[60]);
+		switch (data[60]) {
+		case 0x00:
+			strlcat(val_string, " (unspecified)", sizeof(val_string));
+			break;
+		case 0x01:
+			strlcat(val_string, " (SFF-8431 appendix E)", sizeof(val_string));
+			break;
+		case 0x04:
+			strlcat(val_string, " (SFF-8431 limiting)", sizeof(val_string));
+			break;
+		default:
+			strlcat(val_string, " (unknown)", sizeof(val_string));
+			break;
+		}
+		strlcat(val_string, " [SFF-8472 rev10.4 only]", sizeof(val_string));
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, "Active Cu cmplnce.", val_string);
+	} else {
+		snprintf(val_string, sizeof(val_string), "%unm", (data[60] << 8) | data[61]);
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, "Laser wavelength", val_string);
+	}
+}
+
+static void sff_8079_show_options(const uint8_t *data, struct rte_tel_data *d)
+{
+	static const char *name = "Option";
+	char val_string[SFF_ITEM_VAL_COMPOSE_SIZE];
+
+	snprintf(val_string, sizeof(val_string), "0x%02x 0x%02x", data[64], data[65]);
+	ssf_add_dict_string(d, "Option values", val_string);
+
+	if (data[65] & (1 << 1))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "RX_LOS implemented");
+	if (data[65] & (1 << 2))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "RX_LOS implemented, inverted");
+	if (data[65] & (1 << 3))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "TX_FAULT implemented");
+	if (data[65] & (1 << 4))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "TX_DISABLE implemented");
+	if (data[65] & (1 << 5))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "RATE_SELECT implemented");
+	if (data[65] & (1 << 6))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Tunable transmitter technology");
+	if (data[65] & (1 << 7))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Receiver decision threshold implemented");
+	if (data[64] & (1 << 0))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Linear receiver output implemented");
+	if (data[64] & (1 << 1))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Power level 2 requirement");
+	if (data[64] & (1 << 2))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Cooled transceiver implemented");
+	if (data[64] & (1 << 3))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Retimer or CDR implemented");
+	if (data[64] & (1 << 4))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Paging implemented");
+	if (data[64] & (1 << 5))
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, name, "Power level 3 requirement");
+}
+
+void sff_8079_show_all(const uint8_t *data, struct rte_tel_data *d)
+{
+	sff_8079_show_identifier(data, d);
+	if (((data[0] == 0x02) || (data[0] == 0x03)) && (data[1] == 0x04)) {
+		unsigned int br_nom, br_min, br_max;
+		char val_string[SFF_ITEM_VAL_COMPOSE_SIZE];
+
+		if (data[12] == 0) {
+			br_nom = br_min = br_max = 0;
+		} else if (data[12] == 255) {
+			br_nom = data[66] * 250;
+			br_max = data[67];
+			br_min = data[67];
+		} else {
+			br_nom = data[12] * 100;
+			br_max = data[66];
+			br_min = data[67];
+		}
+		sff_8079_show_ext_identifier(data, d);
+		sff_8079_show_connector(data, d);
+		sff_8079_show_transceiver(data, d);
+		sff_8079_show_encoding(data, d);
+
+		snprintf(val_string, sizeof(val_string), "%uMBd", br_nom);
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, "BR, Nominal", val_string);
+
+		sff_8079_show_rate_identifier(data, d);
+		sff_show_value_with_unit(data, 14,
+					 "Length (SMF,km)", 1, "km", d);
+		sff_show_value_with_unit(data, 15, "Length (SMF)", 100, "m", d);
+		sff_show_value_with_unit(data, 16, "Length (50um)", 10, "m", d);
+		sff_show_value_with_unit(data, 17,
+					 "Length (62.5um)", 10, "m", d);
+		sff_show_value_with_unit(data, 18, "Length (Copper)", 1, "m", d);
+		sff_show_value_with_unit(data, 19, "Length (OM3)", 10, "m", d);
+		sff_8079_show_wavelength_or_copper_compliance(data, d);
+		sff_show_ascii(data, 20, 35, "Vendor name", d);
+		sff_8079_show_oui(data, d);
+		sff_show_ascii(data, 40, 55, "Vendor PN", d);
+		sff_show_ascii(data, 56, 59, "Vendor rev", d);
+		sff_8079_show_options(data, d);
+
+		snprintf(val_string, sizeof(val_string), "%u%%", br_max);
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, "BR margin, max", val_string);
+		snprintf(val_string, sizeof(val_string), "%u%%", br_min);
+		ssf_add_dict_string(d, "BR margin, min", val_string);
+
+		sff_show_ascii(data, 68, 83, "Vendor SN", d);
+		sff_show_ascii(data, 84, 91, "Date code", d);
+	}
+}
diff --git a/lib/ethdev/sff_telemetry.c b/lib/ethdev/sff_telemetry.c
index 7da4385223..bc458af532 100644
--- a/lib/ethdev/sff_telemetry.c
+++ b/lib/ethdev/sff_telemetry.c
@@ -70,6 +70,9 @@  sff_port_module_eeprom_parse(uint16_t port_id, struct rte_tel_data *d)
 
 	switch (minfo.type) {
 	/* parsing module EEPROM data base on different module type */
+	case RTE_ETH_MODULE_SFF_8079:
+		sff_8079_show_all(einfo.data, d);
+		break;
 	default:
 		RTE_ETHDEV_LOG(NOTICE, "Unsupported module type: %u\n", minfo.type);
 		break;